Privacy Policy

AP Fitness Academy Ltd take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are
AP Fitness Academy Ltd is the operator of the website www.apfitnessacademy.com. We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. We have a designated privacy officer who is responsible for how we handle personal information.

Personal information we collect and use
Personal information provided by you
In the course of operating our professional fitness training and education business, we collect personal information when you provide it to us, such as your name, email address, phone number(s), date of birth and home postal address.

Personal information provided by third parties
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you and to improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else as an alternate contact, referee or next of kin, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

Sensitive personal information
We will not usually ask you to provide sensitive personal information. We will only ask you to provide sensitive personal information if we need to for a specific reason, for example, if we believe you are having difficulty with our courses due to illness. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.
Sensitive personal information includes information relating to your ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, whether you belong to a trade union, your physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, and whether you have committed a criminal offence. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent and you can ask us to delete this at any time.

Children
We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

How and when do we collect information from you?
We gather information directly from you face to face if you come to our training locations for information or to enroll on a course and over the telephone if you ring us to make an enquiry.  We collect personal information via our website and other technical systems. We collect this when you use our website to sign up to, participate in or receive a service from us, such as requesting course information. Our website also uses cookies (see cookie policy) and collects IP addresses (which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet). We also collect personal information when you contact us using website forms.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails).  We may do this for a number of reasons, such as to check the quality of our customer service, for training purposes, to prevent fraud or to make sure we are complying with legal requirements.
If you visit our training locations, some personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed circuit TV (CCTV) and door entry systems at the site.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device such as a mobile telephone or tablet) when you use our website. We use cookies to understand how to provide the best service to our customers online and the information from which is only processed in a way which does not identify you individually. We use software to look at IP addresses and cookies to improve your experience as a user of our website. If we do collect personally identifiable information, we will be up front about this and you can find out more in our in-depth cookie policy. Here, we will make it clear when and where we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, some of our website features may not function as a result.
For further information on our use of cookies and how to disable cookies, please see our cookie policy.
For further information on cookies generally you may visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

A subset of cookies are used to occasionally advertise our services on third party websites using relevant targeted offers and content. If you do not wish for cookies to be used for this purpose, please refer to the guidance in our cookie policy under ‘targeting cookies’.  You may also wish to review your ad settings on Google (Google ad settings) and Facebook (Facebook ad settings) which facilitates this. By removing cookies, this doesn’t prevent advertising completely but future adverts that you may see will no longer be relevant and targeted.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on a different lawful basis for collecting and using personal data in different situations.

Contracts
Where you enrol on a course, you become a customer and we need to collect personal information about you so that we can take steps to ensure we fulfil our obligations to provide you education and certification you have requested.  Once you have become a customer, we need to collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services under our standard terms of business/contract with you.  This includes collecting and using your personal information to:

  • Enable us to follow up on enquiries made by you in relation to course material and information;
  • Manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • Contact you for reasons related to the course you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested;
  • Deal with payment for our services;
  • Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • Resolve disputes or collect overdue payments.

Legal obligations
We collect and use personal information from our customers to comply with our legal obligations.  For example, we will take copies of documents that identify you so that we can comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing requirements.

Legitimate business interests
We may collect and process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. Examples of this are detailed below.

Our priority is to make sure we give a high quality and secure service to customers and to follow up effectively on enquiries even though we accept that not all enquiries will lead to a business relationship or contract.

We collect personal information to:

  • Follow up on enquiries in accordance with industry guidelines and provide course information;
  • Conduct research and analyse website visitor behaviour patterns;
  • Customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • Improve our services;
  • Detect and prevent fraud;
  • Prevent offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content being sent to or posted on our websites or to stop any other form of disruptive behaviour.

Marketing Communications
We may also communicate with you by SMS text or email, information about other services we can offer you and update you about our activities and promotions which may be of interest to you unless you have chosen to opt out of receiving these marketing communications.

If you would not like to receive such communications, you can email info@apfitnessacademy.com at any time to decline further marketing communications.

See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.
If you ask us to stop contacting you in this way, you can also ask us to start again at any time.

If we propose to use your information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. If we need your consent to use your information for these other purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt in or to refuse.  If you opt in, you will be able to opt out at any time.

When will we contact any other person about you?
If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your account, we may contact that person and discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason. If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate contact person (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

If you provide us the details of a person who we can contact for a job reference, we may contact that person in connection with your job application.

Who your information might be shared with
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is suitably protected and can only be accessed and processed by those with a legitimate reason to do so. Aside from the applicable AP Fitness Academy Limited staff (i.e. tutors, assessors and Internal Verifier’s) we may disclose your personal data to:

  • Any person or agency if we need to share that information to comply with the law or to enforce any agreement we may have with you or to protect the health and safety of any person;
  • Any person who you have named as a person we can contact to discuss your account;

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those people processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will use technical measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your customer account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted on the secure server

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory body of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.
While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Our website contains links to websites and applications owned and operated by other people and businesses. These third party sites have their own privacy policies and use their own cookies and we recommend that you review them before you provide them with personal information.  They will tell you how your personal information is collected and used whilst you are visiting these other websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these sites or the use of your information collected by any of these other sites and you use these other sites at your own risk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your personal information out of the European Economic Area (EEA)
We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long do we keep your personal information?
We will usually hold your personal information as a customer for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK law, currently 6 years from the end of our contract, unless you have told us you want us to delete the information earlier (see section “What rights do you have” below).

We keep personal information provided during a storage quote for as long as necessary for analytical and also direct marketing purposes (unless you have opted out).

What rights do you have?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. These include the following rights:

  • Request a copy of your information which we hold (subject access request);
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Require us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which affect you significantly; and
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

Further information on each of these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

(We will not charge any fee for any of these services in most cases.)

How to contact us

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about the way we use your personal information.
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@apfitnessacademy.com or or call us on 07813 8822578

The General data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113

Changes to the privacy policy
We may update this Policy from time to time, and when doing so we will include a new version number and date so that you can be sure when that version was introduced. Where we believe changes to the Policy are materially significant, we will notify customers of the changes by email.